Protected person status is an official document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada which proves a person’s status in Canada as a protected one. In most cases, the letter of confirmation from the Immigration and Refugee Board or Citizenship and Immigration Canada is sufficient to confirm your protected person status. People who are willing to apply for Protected Person status must be aware of all the required information, guidelines, and application forms for completion and submission.


If you are willing to apply for a status document you must be a protected person in Canada. The Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB) and Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) conclude who is granted a protected person. They will inform you about the status with letter of assurance. Protected persons are considered the following:

  • persons who are concluded by the IRB to have necessity for safeguard
  • persons who are concluded by the IRB to be Convention refugees
  • persons who obtained a conclusive Pre-Removal Risk Assessment (not taking into account ones described in section 112(3) of the Act)
  • participants of the Humanitarian-Protected Persons Abroad classes
  • participants of the Convention Refugees Abroad class.

Protected persons who are currently permanent inhabitants or citizens of Canada might apply for a travel document or a passport and do not need the status document for this. Information and guidelines on travel documents and passports may be received from the Passport Office.


You will receive the instructions on how to fill application for permanent resident protected person from our consultants on your first visit. Majority of the questioning on the forms is straightforward and additional instructions are only provided when it is necessary. You are required to provide answer to all questions. If you happen to leave any of the sections empty, your application will be returned to you for fulfillment and the procedure will be deterred. If it happens that any sections do not concern you, you should reply “N/A” ( which is “not applicable”). It is recommended to print legibly with a black pen.

If the space provided on the forms is not enough, you can use an extra sheet of paper. There is space devoted for three family members. If there are more than three family members in need of a status document, you must photocopy the form and reply all of the questions requested about your family members.


You may ask for a status document for any of your family members who inhabit in Canada. Only those family members who possess protected person status have a right for a Protected Person Status Document. Family members are determined as your spouse or common-law partner and your dependent children.

Remember that in protected person permanent residence application you must write only truthful and precise information as it may be verified. Procedure may be stopped if any of information you give is misleading or false.