Canada is one of the most desired destinations in the world. Every year a huge number of immigrants come to Canada for different purposes such as travelling, visiting relatives, business or just for transit. Any immigrant who is not considered Canadian resident or its permanent resident is obliged to have permission to enter the country and stay there on a temporary basis. However, you may be granted as a temporary resident if you choose to apply for Temporary Visa Canada or, in other words, Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).


Temporary Resident Visa is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada which demonstrates you have met all the requirements to be admissible as a visitor. This type of visa may be applied for a single entry or multiple entries.

Individuals who applied for Temporary Visa Canada are allowed to stay in Canada for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers or students are admitted for varying period of time regarding their case-by-case basis. You may also apply for extension of your visa if you need to prolong your stay because of studies or work, for instance.

You must also demonstrate that you are going to leave Canada prior to the term of your visa expiry. Otherwise, your admissions will be denied at the port of entry.


Some people do not have permission to enter Canada if they apply for Temporary Visa. They are qualified as inadmissible when:

  • You provide a security risk
  • You have committed human or international rights violation
  • Have committed a crime outside Canada
  • You have ties to criminal area
  • Have severe health issues
  • Have severe money issues
  • Provided incorrect information in your application
  • One if your family members does not have permission to enter Canada


If you are granted as inadmissible but prove to have necessity to go to Canada, you may apply for Temporary Resident Permit Canada.

In order to be eligible and meet all the requirements to apply for Temporary Resident Permit you must consider your criminal, health and safety risks to Canadian society. Even if the cause that you are inadmissible is not significant you must demonstrate that your visit if justified.

Even if you apply for Temporary Resident Permit there is no guarantee you will be issued it. If you want to receive a permit you must pay a processing fee, which is non-refundable.

A permit is usually issued for a pre-determined period, for instance, one week to attend the conference. You are obliged to leave Canada before your expiry date or apply for a new permit before your current one expires.

In addition, you must also demonstrate that you are financially able to sustain yourself during you temporary stay in Canada.

If you decided to travel to Canada on a temporary basis and are seeking for information, please do not hesitate to contact our consultants. We are working to meet your expectations and needs.